01954 261 431 (Mon - Fri 9am - 5:30pm | Sat 9:30am - 1pm)
Home About us Destinations & villas Car hire Flights Travel insurance Holiday essentials Information FAQ Blog

Villa Caridad
Galicia
View Villa Caridad property details
Sleeps 1 - 7
24 August   Now from £2,818

Casa Malta
Catalunya
View Casa Malta property details
Sleeps 1 - 8
24 August   Now from £3,072

Galazopetra
(Skopelos Town) - Skopelos
View Galazopetra property details
Sleeps 1 - 4
24 August   Now from £1,349

Pedrouco
Galicia
View Pedrouco property details
Sleeps 1 - 8
24 August   Now from £2,598

Tzaneria Tree
(Skopelos Town) - Skopelos
View Tzaneria Tree property details
Sleeps 1 - 4
24 August   £1,476
Now from £1,275

Quinta de São Simão
Santo Tirso - Costa Verde and Minho
View Quinta de São Simão property details
Sleeps 1 - 4
24 August   Now from £1,550

Torroelleta
Menorca
View Torroelleta property details
Sleeps 1 - 4
24 August   £3,072
Now from £1,395

Casa Rockmorell
Menorca
View Casa Rockmorell property details
Sleeps 1 - 6
24 August   £2,810
Now from £ 995

Torralba d'en Salort
Menorca
View Torralba d'en Salort property details
Sleeps 1 - 4
25 August   £3,190
Now from £1,395

Casa de São Tiago
Moledo - Costa Verde and Minho
View Casa de São Tiago property details
Sleeps 1 - 8
25 August   Now from £2,390

Casa Leopolda
Cortona - Tuscany
View Casa Leopolda property details
Sleeps 1 - 8
25 August   Now from £4,292

Vista Le Torre
Tuscany
View Vista Le Torre property details
Sleeps 1 - 14
25 August   Now from £6,986

HOME | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Policy Effective: 25th May 2018


Vintage Spain Ltd (trading as Vintage Travel) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

2. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 4, below.

3. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you and the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  4. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  5. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  6. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

4. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us.) Name, Date of Birth, Gender, Address, Email Address, Telephone Numbers, Passport Details, Driving Licence Details, Information about your preferences and interests. This information will be collected when you register with us, make an enquiry about our products or services or when you make a booking. We will also collect information when you voluntarily complete our customer feedback and / or competition forms. We will collect information on your usage of our website by the use of computer cookies (see cookie policy for further details).

5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • For the proper execution of a contract between us i.e. we may need to pass information on to the relevant suppliers in relation to your booking, such as property owners, overseas agents, car hire and transfer companies and airlines & ferry companies.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products or services for you.
  • Processing Payments
  • Communicating with you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link on our website). With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by Email, Post, telephone or SMS about our products and services.

6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will hold your data only for the time that it is relevant for the purpose that it was given to us. If you have transacted with us we will keep your data for as long as needed in order to give you the best possible service. Unless requested by you, or if we are required to do so to meet our legal obligations we will anonymise your personal data 7 years after your last transaction with us (Provisional Booking, Booking, Brochure Request and Enews Participation). Where your information is no longer required by us we will dispose of / delete the data in a responsible manner.

7. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

In order to fulfil our contract with you we may store, process or transfer some or all of your personal data within the UK and/or any other countries in the European Economic Area (the "EEA" consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). We may also store, process or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (These are known as "third countries") and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, holiday accommodation providers, car hire companies, transport companies, additional local service providers, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a ‘subject access request’.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

10. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of The Data Controller)

  • Email address: data@vintagetravel.co.uk.
  • Telephone number: 01954 261431.
  • Postal Address: Vintage Travel, Milkmaid House, Rampton End, Willingham, Cambridge, CB24 5JB

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Addendum regarding Cookies

We use a variety of technologies on our sites. Among these are cookies: A text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer so that the website can remember your browser during your visit or in the future. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come (vintagetravel), the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a unique number. When you visit our site(s), open site related content, enews email links, encounter our services online, or click on one of our banner ads or videos, we or an authorized third party may send you a cookie.

Cookies may be used by us in many ways: they allow us to verify the login status of customers using products or services linked directly with our sites, track point of entry to point of registration for those users participating in our affiliate signup programs, and track and measure the success of a particular marketing campaign, and to provide you with more relevant content. Cookies also allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer, as well as enable us to make your visit to our website easier by recognizing you when you return and help to provide you with a customized experience.

Information gathered through usage of a cookie is not linked to any personal identifying information, unless you become a customer of ours. Once you submit personally identifiable information on our sites (for example, by registering at the start of a booking) we may link such information with cookies or other identifiers that are associated with your visit(s) to our sites.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, you may still use our sites; however, you may have limited access to some areas within our sites or a different experience. For more information on how to manage cookies in your web browser, see http://www.aboutcookies.org. We also provide you with an option to opt-out of receiving certain cookies associated with our online advertising (see the "Online Advertising" section below).

Some of our web pages, enews emails, general emails and other online content may contain electronic images provided by us or authorized third parties known as web beacons, also known as single-pixel GIFs, which are invisible graphical images. These web beacons allow us to count users who have visited our sites, seen our ads, or opened our email, and to track whether messages are shared using our social share features and, once shared, whether these messages are opened by the recipient. In addition, when you click on a link in an email, we record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. Web beacons cannot be declined when delivered using a regular web page, but they can be refused when delivered by email. If you do not wish to receive web beacons by email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

We may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze information about your activity on our sites, and may share non-personally identifying information with third parties, such as the media, industry observers or potential customers or partners.

Return to top of page